?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Memeage (from ensuing) - The Desian Universe
Links Home / GitHub January 2017
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
deskitty
deskitty
Des
Mon, Jan. 9th, 2006 07:25 pm
Memeage (from ensuing)

I'm semi-relaxing for the evening, so how about a little memeage?

The problem with LJ: We all think we are so close, but really we know nothing about each other. So I want you to ask me something you think you should know about me. Something that should be an obvious everyday thing, but you have no idea about. Ask away.

Then post this in your LJ and find out what people don't know about you.

I reserve the right to not answer if it is too personal or somesuch.


Think of it as "Truth or Dare". But without the "Dare". ;P

-- Des

Tags:
Current Mood: lazy lazy
Current Music: Mili Sefic XTC Radio Session - Mix October 6th 2005

5CommentReplyShare

caitsonion
Ginger Attack
Tue, Jan. 10th, 2006 04:01 am (UTC)

hmmmm maybe this is a bit personal of a truth, but do you still consider yourself bi? or have you leaned one way or the other? if so, what affected the change? if not, could you still imagine marrying a woman, having kids, and that whole whatnot?

sorry these are dumb questions, but im genuinely curious. i know a lot of gay men but most of the bisexuals ive met are girls, so i thought this was a good opportunity to ask... i hope im not being offensive because those arent my intentions. =)

also i hope you're having a good winter quarter!
-cait


ReplyThread
deskitty
deskitty
Des
Tue, Jan. 10th, 2006 04:11 am (UTC)

i hope im not being offensive because those arent my intentions. =)

Not at all, not at all. :)

but do you still consider yourself bi? or have you leaned one way or the other?

I do still consider myself bi, although I think over the past year or so my preferences have partially shifted towards males. (Of course, it could be that I just notice them more, since it's a newer thing for me ... ::shrug:: It's complicated and confusing, even for me. ;) )

if so, what affected the change? if not, could you still imagine marrying a woman, having kids, and that whole whatnot?

mmm... I've never been able to imagine myself having kids, not even when I thought I was straight. ;P

Marrying? Maybe eventually, although I don't really have any specific inclination to do so. I've always said I'll get married if and when I find the right person (either boy or girl). But if I don't find the right person, that's OK too.


ReplyThread Parent
caitsonion
Ginger Attack
Tue, Jan. 10th, 2006 04:43 am (UTC)

haha nice.. ive always checked out girls more than guys, but i think thats just the competitive factor coming through. i think overall men are more interesting to watch and analyze though. meh i dont know. gender roles have always confused me.


ReplyThread Parent
poeticnerd
poeticnerd
pretty lace and leather dildos
Tue, Jan. 10th, 2006 06:38 am (UTC)
Can I go with five questions?

Do you fall in love easily?

What movie can you watch over and over again without getting bored?

When you go to a coffee shop, what do you order?

Do you have a song that you can always turn to to identify with?

What song is that?


ReplyThread
deskitty
deskitty
Des
Tue, Jan. 10th, 2006 06:58 am (UTC)
Re: Can I go with five questions?

Do you fall in love easily?

Not at all. In fact, I think it's been about 3.5 years since the last time. The reasons for that are probably a whole LJ entry in themselves. :p

What movie can you watch over and over again without getting bored?

Hmmm. Depends on what mood I'm in. Sometimes it's something like Life as a House, other times it's some random Sci-Fi movie.

When you go to a coffee shop, what do you order?

It varies, but it always has chocolate in it. ;) And sometimes peppermint, too, if I can get away with it.

Do you have a song that you can always turn to to identify with? What song is that?

Probably the song I most consistently identify with is Goo Goo Dolls - Iris. It's ... well, yeah. I think it describes my mindset with respect to other people pretty well.


ReplyThread Parent