Des (deskitty) wrote,
Des
deskitty

  • Mood:

Holy shit...

Thunder and lightning, and it's drizzling. Also, it's still really warm outside.

Fucking strange weather, in August no less.

Edit 00:48: And that last bit of thunder I felt through the floor O.o

Also, holy shit it's now raining! =D

01:00: I'm not gonna sleep well tonight. Thunder's vibrating the floor. Also, the power flickered just now -- good thing I have the UPS.

02:27: Laptop is unplugged and on battery. UPS is cycling repeatedly now, with each lightning strike. Don't know how long power/network will last, if the electrical storm gets worse. The rain has let up, though. I was outside taking pics for a bit (yes, I was surrounded by trees taller than me, so :P), dunno how they turned out. We'll see tomorrow.

02:33: Rain is back with a vengeance -- big, thick drops, lots of them, and they're loud. Thunder started rattling things. I'm off AIM now so I can suspend the laptop and conserve its battery. I want to take a shower, or at least wash my hands, but I know better than to do that in the middle of a lightning storm.

02:54: Thunder/lightning seems to be subsiding for the moment, at least. It's good that power's been flickering out, rather than surging. Think I'm going to try to head to bed -- this is exciting and all, but I need to get up in the morning.

-- Des
Tags: rain, weather
Subscribe

  • Exercise Log

    I've been bad about actually logging exercise in here. Since my leg is still bugging me (WTF?), I've decided to give myself the week off of running…

  • Exercise Log

    For both Monday and Wednesday. I've switched to an MWF schedule, and I'm trying to do stuff in the mornings to see if it makes my day better or…

  • Belated Exercise Log

    Didn't push as hard on Albany Hill last night as I usually do, as I haven't exercised in like a week (apart from some easy stuff helping out…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 1 comment