Des (deskitty) wrote,
Des
deskitty

ugh. Gonna be sore tomorrow.

Dinner (chicken curry + rice) ~1hr prior

Jogging in-place (~10:00) [warm-up]
Sit-ups 50 (3:38) [above ground -- no backrest]
Push-ups ? (10:00) [elbows strictly at sides; 1/2 lever length -- from waist]
Sit-ups 20 (3:08)
Push-ups ? (5:00) [same as above]
Sit-ups 10 (1:30)
Dancing like a crazed squirrel (6:40) [cool-down]

Milk+cookie immediately after (to avoid glucose crash)

Discovered, to my chagrin (but not really surprise) that I can't do full push-ups using just my fore-arms (keeping my elbows strictly at my sides). A full push-up seems to require bringing my shoulders to bear. So I just did them from the waist, which was plenty hard in itself. :p I need to do a better job counting -- I was focusing all my attention on just making the movement correctly. :p

Wrists didn't bother me this time. I guess they've had sufficient time to heal from when I slept funny ... 3 weeks ago? Something like that.

Definitely gonna be sore in my forearms tomorrow. Left moreso than right, but that's not surprising -- my right's been getting a lot of work shifting gears in Shiro. Dunno about abs. I probably could've done more situps if I'd wanted to, but chickened out toward the end and was like, "I want this to be over". :p

The milk+cookie helped somewhat, but I'm definitely still noticing some moodiness creeping in. All you people who can get high from exercising -- you're lucky. I hate being cranky.

That said, I've been doing this for what, a week? (Inconsistently, at that.) Hopefully it will get better.

-- Des
Tags: exercise
Subscribe

  • Exercise Log

    I've been bad about actually logging exercise in here. Since my leg is still bugging me (WTF?), I've decided to give myself the week off of running…

  • Exercise Log

    For both Monday and Wednesday. I've switched to an MWF schedule, and I'm trying to do stuff in the mornings to see if it makes my day better or…

  • Belated Exercise Log

    Didn't push as hard on Albany Hill last night as I usually do, as I haven't exercised in like a week (apart from some easy stuff helping out…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 1 comment